Susan Lorincz, 58, was set to appear in . Under 782.071 of the Florida statutes, a person is guilty of vehicular homicide when the operator of the vehicle drove recklessly and killed another. The prosecution only needs to prove that the driver was negligent. Florida Statute Section 784.05 for Culpable Negligence Section 784.05 (2) of the Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Whoever, through culpable negligence, inflicts actual personal injury on another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree." Culpable negligence means voluntary and conscious conduct, including a failure to take reasonable precautions, which creates an unreasonable risk of harm to persons or property and demonstrates a lack of regard for human life or an indifference to the consequences of ones action.